Main Conference Friday, 14 Jan 2022

Conference times are in AEDT (UTC+1100). Current talks will be highlighted.

Room Kaya Theatre Wominjeka Theatre Yuma Theatre Kia Ora Theatre
Miniconf

Open Hardware

GO GLAM x Community

Kernel

System Administration

08:55AM

Conference Opening
Miles Goodhew

09:15AM

Keynote

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:40AM

OHMC Opening
Jonathan Oxer, Andy Gelme

GLAM Miniconf Opening
Sae Ra Germaine

Kernel Miniconf Opening
Andrew Donnellan

Sys Admin Miniconf Opening
Simon Lyall, Ewen McNeill

10:50AM

Citation Network Analysis from Scratch
Claire Daniel

State of futex2
André Almeida

On the Importance of Visibility
Allan Shone

11:20AM

Room Changeover

11:30AM

Level up Your Makerspace
Steph Piper

So you want to torture RCU?
Paul McKenney

MariaDB Database per user, on demand (aka systemd multi-instance socket activated)
Daniel Black

12:00PM

Lunch

01:20PM

How we opened up our private museum collection API
Simon Loffler

To the Cloud and Beyond, Accessing Files Remotely from Linux via SMB3.1.1
Steven French

Learning about slightly more advanced networking with linux
Paul Warren

01:50PM

Room Changeover

02:00PM

Shovel-ready GLAMR graduates - what disciplinary skills do you want?
Kathryn Greenhill

eBPF 101
Muhammad Falak R Wani

Avoiding DNS Pain
Kieran Jacobsen

02:30PM

Room Changeover

02:40PM

Continued discussion

A mechansim to isolate CPU topology information in the Linux kernel -- CPU Namespace
Pratik Rajesh Sampat, Gautham R. Shenoy

“Why are they asking me to do this?” or Adventures in IR Land
Gyle dela Cruz

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:40PM

The benefits of choosing Koha library software: sharing the thinking behind the decision
Craig Murdoch, AUT Library and Kathryn Tyree, Catalyst IT

Merging an existing framework into KernelCI
Alice Ferrazzi

Automation for the People: One man's journey to automate his homelab
Iain Dickson

04:10PM

Room Changeover

04:20PM

What is it we do when we are practising community?
Liz Stokes

Kernel Testing with KUnit: Bridging the Gap
David Gow

VMs + Containers = The Perfect Wedding
Sreejith Anujan

04:50PM

Room Changeover

05:00PM

Musicbrainz.org and wikidata.org
Daniel Sobey

(Ab)using GitHub Actions for building & testing kernels
Russell Currey

To be confirmed

05:30PM

Room Changeover

05:45PM

Locknote

06:45PM

Day End

08:55AM–09:15AM

Conference Opening
Miles Goodhew

Kaya Theatre
ends 9:15 a.m.

09:15AM–10:10AM

Keynote

Kaya Theatre
ends 10:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:40AM

Morning Tea


ends 10:40 a.m.

10:40AM–10:50AM

OHMC Opening
Jonathan Oxer, Andy Gelme

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 10:50 a.m.

GLAM Miniconf Opening
Sae Ra Germaine

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 10:50 a.m.

Kernel Miniconf Opening
Andrew Donnellan

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 10:50 a.m.

Sys Admin Miniconf Opening
Simon Lyall, Ewen McNeill

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 10:50 a.m.

10:50AM–11:20AM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 11:20 a.m.

Citation Network Analysis from Scratch
Claire Daniel

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 11:20 a.m.

State of futex2
André Almeida

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 11:20 a.m.

On the Importance of Visibility
Allan Shone

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 11:20 a.m.

11:20AM–11:30AM

Room Changeover


ends 11:30 a.m.

11:30AM–12:00PM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends noon

Level up Your Makerspace
Steph Piper

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends noon

So you want to torture RCU?
Paul McKenney

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends noon

MariaDB Database per user, on demand (aka systemd multi-instance socket activated)
Daniel Black

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends noon

12:00PM–01:20PM

Lunch


ends 1:20 p.m.

01:20PM–01:50PM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 1:50 p.m.

How we opened up our private museum collection API
Simon Loffler

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 1:50 p.m.

To the Cloud and Beyond, Accessing Files Remotely from Linux via SMB3.1.1
Steven French

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 1:50 p.m.

Learning about slightly more advanced networking with linux
Paul Warren

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 1:50 p.m.

01:50PM–02:00PM

Room Changeover


ends 2 p.m.

02:00PM–02:30PM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 2:30 p.m.

Shovel-ready GLAMR graduates - what disciplinary skills do you want?
Kathryn Greenhill

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 2:30 p.m.

eBPF 101
Muhammad Falak R Wani

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 2:30 p.m.

Avoiding DNS Pain
Kieran Jacobsen

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 2:30 p.m.

02:30PM–02:40PM

Room Changeover


ends 2:40 p.m.

02:40PM–03:10PM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

Continued discussion

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

A mechansim to isolate CPU topology information in the Linux kernel -- CPU Namespace
Pratik Rajesh Sampat, Gautham R. Shenoy

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

“Why are they asking me to do this?” or Adventures in IR Land
Gyle dela Cruz

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:40PM

Afternoon Tea


ends 3:40 p.m.

03:40PM–04:10PM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 4:10 p.m.

The benefits of choosing Koha library software: sharing the thinking behind the decision
Craig Murdoch, AUT Library and Kathryn Tyree, Catalyst IT

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 4:10 p.m.

Merging an existing framework into KernelCI
Alice Ferrazzi

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 4:10 p.m.

Automation for the People: One man's journey to automate his homelab
Iain Dickson

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 4:10 p.m.

04:10PM–04:20PM

Room Changeover


ends 4:20 p.m.

04:20PM–04:50PM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 4:50 p.m.

What is it we do when we are practising community?
Liz Stokes

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 4:50 p.m.

Kernel Testing with KUnit: Bridging the Gap
David Gow

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 4:50 p.m.

VMs + Containers = The Perfect Wedding
Sreejith Anujan

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 4:50 p.m.

04:50PM–05:00PM

Room Changeover


ends 5 p.m.

05:00PM–05:30PM

Open Hardware — Kaya Theatre
ends 5:30 p.m.

Musicbrainz.org and wikidata.org
Daniel Sobey

GO GLAM x Community — Wominjeka Theatre
ends 5:30 p.m.

(Ab)using GitHub Actions for building & testing kernels
Russell Currey

Kernel — Yuma Theatre
ends 5:30 p.m.

To be confirmed

System Administration — Kia Ora Theatre
ends 5:30 p.m.

05:30PM–05:45PM

Room Changeover


ends 5:45 p.m.

05:45PM–06:45PM

Locknote

Kaya Theatre
ends 6:45 p.m.

06:45PM

Day End

Main Conference Saturday, 15 Jan 2022

Conference times are in AEDT (UTC+1100). Current talks will be highlighted.

Room Kaya Theatre Wominjeka Theatre Yuma Theatre Kia Ora Theatre

09:00AM

Saturday Welcome
Miles Goodhew

09:10AM

Keynote

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM

Meaningful Bounds Checking in the Linux Kernel
Kees Cook

Designing secure containerized applications for embedded Linux devices
Sergio Prado

When STEM Becomes STEAM We All Benefit: Breaking out of our professional silos
Yvonne Perkins

Bringing WebM Alpha support to GStreamer
Nicolas Dufresne

11:30AM

Room Changeover

11:40AM

Kernel Hardening for 32-bit Arm Processors
Keith Packard

Memory mangagement with MMTk: lessons learned from replacing Ruby's garbage collector
Angus Atkinson

Qiskit: Building a quantum computing community
Anna Phan

Let’s Make a Game
Paris Buttfield-Addison

12:25PM

Lunch

01:30PM

How to run Python in the browser
Katie Bell

Send in the chown()s - systemd containers in user namespaces
Fraser Tweedale

How To Annoy The Government With FOI Requests
Justin Warren

20 years of NSA Security Enhanced Linux, a Retrospective
Russell Coker

02:15PM

Room Changeover

02:25PM

Producing an open font in 2022
Andy Fitzsimon

Electrifying the Knitted Universe
Sarah Spencer

What C and C++ can do and when do you need Assembly?
Alexander Krizhanovsky

Visualising and tracing requests through a cluster: Intergrating OpenTracing into OpenStack Swift
Matthew Oliver

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:45PM

Upstream Accessibility: A Contributor's Guide
Dawn E. Collett

Some tentative first steps towards a Star Trek universal communicator
Greg Baker

GStreamer and ROS a tale of two messaging frameworks
Brett Downing

DNR: Boldly Going, Running Linux in Space
Sam Bishop

04:30PM

Room Changeover

04:40PM

A year in the life of GTK
Emmanuele Bassi

Made to Measure? The Biases and Boundaries of Biometrics
Lilly Ryan

NorNet – A Linux- and Open-Source-Software-based International Platform for Networking Research
Thomas Dreibholz

Virtual Events: Behind the scenes of an engaging community conference
Ryan Verner

05:25PM

Talks end

06:30PM

Professional Delegates Networking Session (PDNS)

Includes special guest speaker

For professional ticket holders and speakers only.

08:00PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

Saturday Welcome
Miles Goodhew

Kaya Theatre
ends 9:10 a.m.

09:10AM–10:10AM

Keynote

Kaya Theatre
ends 10:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:45AM

Morning Tea


ends 10:45 a.m.

10:45AM–11:30AM

Meaningful Bounds Checking in the Linux Kernel
Kees Cook

Kaya Theatre
ends 11:30 a.m.

Designing secure containerized applications for embedded Linux devices
Sergio Prado

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 11:30 a.m.

Bringing WebM Alpha support to GStreamer
Nicolas Dufresne

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 11:30 a.m.

11:30AM–11:40AM

Room Changeover


ends 11:40 a.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

Kernel Hardening for 32-bit Arm Processors
Keith Packard

Kaya Theatre
ends 12:25 p.m.

Qiskit: Building a quantum computing community
Anna Phan

Yuma Theatre
ends 12:25 p.m.

Let’s Make a Game
Paris Buttfield-Addison

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

Lunch


ends 1:30 p.m.

01:30PM–02:15PM

How to run Python in the browser
Katie Bell

Kaya Theatre
ends 2:15 p.m.

Send in the chown()s - systemd containers in user namespaces
Fraser Tweedale

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 2:15 p.m.

How To Annoy The Government With FOI Requests
Justin Warren

Yuma Theatre
ends 2:15 p.m.

20 years of NSA Security Enhanced Linux, a Retrospective
Russell Coker

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 2:15 p.m.

02:15PM–02:25PM

Room Changeover


ends 2:25 p.m.

02:25PM–03:10PM

Producing an open font in 2022
Andy Fitzsimon

Kaya Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

Electrifying the Knitted Universe
Sarah Spencer

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

What C and C++ can do and when do you need Assembly?
Alexander Krizhanovsky

Yuma Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

Afternoon Tea


ends 3:45 p.m.

03:45PM–04:30PM

Upstream Accessibility: A Contributor's Guide
Dawn E. Collett

Kaya Theatre
ends 4:30 p.m.

Some tentative first steps towards a Star Trek universal communicator
Greg Baker

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 4:30 p.m.

GStreamer and ROS a tale of two messaging frameworks
Brett Downing

Yuma Theatre
ends 4:30 p.m.

DNR: Boldly Going, Running Linux in Space
Sam Bishop

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 4:30 p.m.

04:30PM–04:40PM

Room Changeover


ends 4:40 p.m.

04:40PM–05:25PM

A year in the life of GTK
Emmanuele Bassi

Kaya Theatre
ends 5:25 p.m.

Made to Measure? The Biases and Boundaries of Biometrics
Lilly Ryan

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:25PM–06:30PM

Talks end


ends 6:30 p.m.

06:30PM–08:00PM

Professional Delegates Networking Session (PDNS)

Includes special guest speaker

For professional ticket holders and speakers only.

Kaya Theatre
ends 8 p.m.

08:00PM

Day End

Main Conference Sunday, 16 Jan 2022

Conference times are in AEDT (UTC+1100). Current talks will be highlighted.

Room Kaya Theatre Wominjeka Theatre Yuma Theatre Kia Ora Theatre

09:00AM

Sunday Welcome
Miles Goodhew

09:10AM

Keynote

10:10AM

Morning Tea

10:45AM

The Security Community Expressed As Too Many Venn Diagrams
Casey Schaufler

More than words: Reviewing and updating your information architecture
Lana Brindley

Paperback: A Digital Will and Backup System for the Reasonably Paranoid
Aleksa Sarai

Building an Ephemeral World
Steven Ellis

11:30AM

Room Changeover

11:40AM

Live and synchronous! Contribute to the Open Practice Library.
Donna Benjamin

Performance Testing of Prometheus Based Metric Platforms
Brian Groux

The seL4 Foundation – growing through upheaval
Gernot Heiser

Developing, testing and deploying open infrastructure with Zuul for the OpenDev collabatory
Ian Wienand

12:25PM

Lunch

01:30PM

Open Source/Hardware has changed Retro Computing
Randall Crook

WHAT Was Too Slow?!? (When sprintf() Is A Performance Bottleneck)
David Fetter

Integration, data sharing, opensource, and the agtech startup ecosystem
Lyndsey Jackson

Velociraptor - Dig Deeper in Linux
Mike Cohen

02:15PM

Room Changeover

02:25PM

Why your encrypted Database isn't secure: practical attacks against encrypted OSS databases
Dan Draper

Engineering Kindness
John Contad

Persistent Memory plus RDMA, new age remote device
Xiao Yang

Roll for Initiative: how to make the world of AI a more ethical place
J Rosenbaum

03:10PM

Afternoon Tea

03:45PM

Becoming a tyrant: Implementing secure boot in embedded devices
Irving Tjiptowarsono

What does Linux Australia do all year?
Julien Goodwin, Sae Ra Germaine

Footguns and factorisation: how to make users of your cryptographic library successful
Lindsay Holmwood

gprofng: The Next Generation GNU Profiling Tool
Ruud van der Pas

04:30PM

Room Changeover

04:40PM

Compact C Type Format in the GNU Toolchain
Indu Bhagat, Nick Alcock

Automation for Debian Packaging
Jelmer Vernooij

ResBaz did it backwards and in trainers: How does a community digital skills festival work online?
Liz Stokes

Confessions of a Crypto Miner
Tishampati Dhar

05:25PM

Room Changeover

05:35PM

Conference Close
Miles Goodhew

06:00PM

Day End

09:00AM–09:10AM

Sunday Welcome
Miles Goodhew

Kaya Theatre
ends 9:10 a.m.

09:10AM–10:10AM

Keynote

Kaya Theatre
ends 10:10 a.m.

10:10AM–10:45AM

Morning Tea


ends 10:45 a.m.

10:45AM–11:30AM

The Security Community Expressed As Too Many Venn Diagrams
Casey Schaufler

Kaya Theatre
ends 11:30 a.m.

More than words: Reviewing and updating your information architecture
Lana Brindley

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 11:30 a.m.

Building an Ephemeral World
Steven Ellis

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 11:30 a.m.

11:30AM–11:40AM

Room Changeover


ends 11:40 a.m.

11:40AM–12:25PM

Live and synchronous! Contribute to the Open Practice Library.
Donna Benjamin

Kaya Theatre
ends 12:25 p.m.

Performance Testing of Prometheus Based Metric Platforms
Brian Groux

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 12:25 p.m.

The seL4 Foundation – growing through upheaval
Gernot Heiser

Yuma Theatre
ends 12:25 p.m.

12:25PM–01:30PM

Lunch


ends 1:30 p.m.

01:30PM–02:15PM

Open Source/Hardware has changed Retro Computing
Randall Crook

Kaya Theatre
ends 2:15 p.m.

WHAT Was Too Slow?!? (When sprintf() Is A Performance Bottleneck)
David Fetter

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 2:15 p.m.

Velociraptor - Dig Deeper in Linux
Mike Cohen

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 2:15 p.m.

02:15PM–02:25PM

Room Changeover


ends 2:25 p.m.

Engineering Kindness
John Contad

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

Persistent Memory plus RDMA, new age remote device
Xiao Yang

Yuma Theatre
ends 3:10 p.m.

03:10PM–03:45PM

Afternoon Tea


ends 3:45 p.m.

03:45PM–04:30PM

Becoming a tyrant: Implementing secure boot in embedded devices
Irving Tjiptowarsono

Kaya Theatre
ends 4:30 p.m.

What does Linux Australia do all year?
Julien Goodwin, Sae Ra Germaine

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 4:30 p.m.

gprofng: The Next Generation GNU Profiling Tool
Ruud van der Pas

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 4:30 p.m.

04:30PM–04:40PM

Room Changeover


ends 4:40 p.m.

04:40PM–05:25PM

Compact C Type Format in the GNU Toolchain
Indu Bhagat, Nick Alcock

Kaya Theatre
ends 5:25 p.m.

Automation for Debian Packaging
Jelmer Vernooij

Wominjeka Theatre
ends 5:25 p.m.

Confessions of a Crypto Miner
Tishampati Dhar

Kia Ora Theatre
ends 5:25 p.m.

05:25PM–05:35PM

Room Changeover


ends 5:35 p.m.

05:35PM–06:00PM

Conference Close
Miles Goodhew

Kaya Theatre
ends 6 p.m.

06:00PM

Day End